top of page

Privacy Policy

I - INFORMATION REGARDING THE PRIVACY POLICY OF THE WEBSITE

1. This section contains information regarding the management methods of Sardinia Blue Services S.A.S. concerning the processing of data from users of Sardinia Blue Services S.A.S.

2. This disclosure also serves the purpose of Article 13 of Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679, concerning the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, for individuals interacting with Sardinia Blue Services S.A.S. and can be accessed at the corresponding address on the homepage:

https://www.sardiniablueservices.com/

3. The disclosure is provided solely for Sardinia Blue Services S.A.S and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links contained therein.

4. The purpose of this document is to provide indications about the methods, timing, and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to users when connecting to the web pages of Sardinia Blue Services S.A.S, regardless of the purposes of the connection itself, in accordance with Italian and European legislation.

5. The disclosure may undergo changes due to the introduction of new regulations; therefore, users are encouraged to periodically check this page.

6. If the user is under 14 years of age, in accordance with Art. 8, paragraph 1 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, and Art. 2 - Quinquies of Legislative Decree 196/2003, as amended by Legislative Decree 181/18, they must legitimize their consent through authorization from their parents or legal guardians.
 

II - DATA PROCESSING
 

1 - Data Controller

1. The data controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, service, or other body which, individually or together with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. It is also responsible for security profiles.

2. Regarding this website, the data controller is: Liperi Tiziano Manureva, and for any clarification or exercise of user rights, they can be contacted at the following email address: info@sardiniablueservices.com.

2 - Data Processor

1. The data processor is the natural or legal person, public authority, service, or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the data controller.

2. Pursuant to Article 28 of Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679, upon appointment by the data controller, the data processor of the Sardinia Blue Services S.A.S website is: Liperi Tiziano Manureva.

3 - Location of Data Processing

1. Data processing generated by the use of Sardinia Blue Services S.A.S takes place at Via A. Vespucci 40, Cannigione Arzachena, 07021 SS.

2. If necessary, data connected to the newsletter service may be processed by the data processor or subjects appointed by it for this purpose at the respective headquarters.
 

III - COOKIES
 

1 - Types of Cookies

1. The Sardinia Blue Services S.A.S website uses cookies to make the user's browsing experience easier and more intuitive: cookies are small text strings used to store some information that may concern the user, their preferences, or the Internet access device (computer, tablet, or mobile phone) and are primarily used to adapt the operation of the site to the user's expectations, offering a more personalized browsing experience and storing choices made previously.

2. A cookie consists of a small set of data transferred to the user's web browser from a web server and can only be read by the server that made the transfer. It is not executable code and does not transmit viruses.

3. Cookies do not record any personal information, and any identifiable data will not be stored. If desired, it is possible to prevent the storage of some or all cookies. However, in this case, the use of the site and the services offered may be compromised. To proceed without changing the cookie-related options, it is sufficient to continue browsing.

Below are the types of cookies used by the site:

2 - Technical Cookies

1. There are numerous technologies used to store information on the user's computer, which are then collected by websites. Among these, the most well-known and widely used is that of HTML cookies. They are used for navigation and to facilitate access and use of the site by the user. They are necessary for the transmission of communications over an electronic network or to the provider to provide the service requested by the customer.

2. The settings to manage or disable cookies may vary depending on the internet browser used. However, the user can manage or request the disabling of cookies by changing the settings of their internet browser. Such disabling may slow down or prevent access to some parts of the site.

3. The use of technical cookies allows for secure and efficient use of the site.

4. Cookies that are stored in the browser and transmitted through Google Analytics or through the statistics service of bloggers or similar are technical only if used for the optimization of the site directly by the site owner, which may collect aggregate information about the number of users and how they visit the site. Under these conditions, the same rules apply to analytics cookies, in terms of information and consent, as for technical cookies.

5. From a duration perspective, temporary session cookies can be distinguished, which are automatically deleted at the end of the browsing session and serve to identify the user and avoid logging in on each page visited, and permanent cookies that remain active on the computer until expiry or deletion by the user.

6. Session cookies may be installed to allow access and stay in the reserved area of the portal as an authenticated user.

7. They are not stored persistently but only for the duration of the browsing session until the browser is closed, and disappear with its closure. Their use is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers consisting of random numbers generated by the server necessary to allow safe and efficient exploration of the site.
 

IV - PROCESSED DATA
 

1 - Data Processing Methods

1. Like all websites, this site also uses log files in which information collected in an automated manner during user visits is stored. The information collected may include the following:

- Internet Protocol (IP) address;
- Type of browser and parameters of the device used to connect to the site;
- Name of the Internet service provider (ISP);
- Date and time of visit;
- Referral webpage (referral) and exit;
- Possibly the number of clicks.

2. The above information is processed in an automated form and collected in an exclusively aggregated form to verify the correct functioning of the site and for security reasons. Such information will be processed based on the legitimate interests of the owner.

3. For security purposes (spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), automatically recorded data may also include personal data such as the IP address, which may be used, in accordance with current laws, to block attempts to damage the site itself or to harm other users, or activities that are harmful or constitute offenses. Such data is never used for the identification or profiling of the user but only for the protection of the site and its users; such information will be processed based on the legitimate interests of the owner.

4. If the site allows for the insertion of comments or in the case of specific services requested by the user, including the possibility to send a Curriculum Vitae for a possible employment relationship, the site automatically detects and records certain user identification data, including email addresses. This data is voluntarily provided by the

 user at the time of requesting the provision of the service. By entering a comment or other information, the user expressly accepts the privacy policy, and in particular, consents to the contents being freely disseminated, even to third parties. The received data will be used exclusively for the provision of the requested service and for the time strictly necessary for the provision of the service.

5. The information that users of the site choose to make public through the services and tools made available to them is provided by the user knowingly and voluntarily, exempting this site from any liability regarding any violations of laws. It is the user's responsibility to verify that they have permission to enter personal data of third parties or content protected by national and international regulations.

2 - Purposes of Data Processing

1. The data collected by the site during its operation are used exclusively for the purposes mentioned above and stored for the time strictly necessary to carry out the specified activities, and in any case, no longer than 1 year.

2. In any case, the data collected by the site will never be provided to third parties, for any reason, unless it is a legitimate request by the judicial authority and only in the cases provided by law.

3. Data used for security purposes (blocking attempts to damage the site) is stored for the time strictly necessary to achieve the aforementioned purpose.

3 - Data Provided by the User

1. As mentioned above, the optional, explicit, and voluntary sending of email to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data entered in the message.

2. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site prepared for particular services on request.

4 - Support in Configuring Your Browser

1. Users can manage cookies through their browser settings. However, by deleting cookies from the browser, preferences set for the site may be removed.

2. For further information and support, you can also visit the specific help page of the web browser you are using:

- Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies
- Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
- Safari: http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/it/
- Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it
- Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

5 - Social Network Plugins

1. This site also incorporates plugins and/or buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing of content on your favorite social networks. These plugins are programmed not to set any cookies when accessing the page, to safeguard user privacy. Cookies may be set, if provided by social networks, only when the user makes effective and voluntary use of the plugin. Please note that if the user browses while logged into the social network, they have already consented to the use of cookies transmitted via this site upon registration with the social network.

2. The collection and use of information obtained through the plugin are governed by the respective privacy policies of the social networks, to which reference should be made:

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies
- Twitter: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170519-uso-dei-cookie-e-di-altre-tecnologie-simili-da-parte-di-twitter
- Google+: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies
- Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/it/privacy-policy
- AddThis: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy
- Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy
 

V. USER RIGHTS
 

1. Article 13, paragraph 2 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 lists the rights of the user.

2. Therefore, the Sardinia Blue Services S.A.S website intends to inform the user about the existence of user rights, based on the following articles of Regulation (EU) 2016/679:

a) According to Article 15, the right of the data subject to request from the controller access to personal data, according to Article 16 the possibility of rectification of the data provided, according to Article 18 the possibility of integration or limitation of processing concerning them, or opposition, for legitimate reasons, to their processing according to Article 21, in addition to the right to data portability according to Article 20 Regulation (EU);

b) The right to request erasure under Article 17, transformation into anonymous form, or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including data that does not need to be kept in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed.

c) The right to obtain certification that the operations of updating, rectification, integration of data, erasure, blocking of data, transformation have been brought to the attention, including with regard to their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case where this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared to the right to be protected.

3. Requests can be addressed to the data controller, without formalities or, alternatively, using the model provided by the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data, or by sending an email to the address: info@sardiniablueservices.com

4. If the processing is based on Article 6, paragraph 1, lett. a) – express consent to use – or on Article 9, paragraph 2, lett. a) – express consent to the use of genetic, biometric, health data, which reveal religious beliefs, or philosophical or union membership, which reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions – the user has the right to withdraw consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before withdrawal.

5. Similarly, in the event of a breach of the regulations, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data, as the authority responsible for the control over processing in the Italian State.

6. For a more in-depth examination of the rights to which you are entitled, see Articles 15-22 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

VI - TRANSFER OF DATA TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EU

1. This site may share some of the data collected with services located outside the European Union. In particular with Google, Facebook, and Microsoft (LinkedIn) through social plugins and the Google Analytics service. The transfer is authorized and strictly regulated by Article 45, paragraph 1 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, so no further consent is required. The aforementioned companies guarantee their adherence to the Privacy Shield.

2. Data will never be transferred to third countries that do not comply with the conditions provided for by Article 45 and subsequent articles of Regulation (EU).
 

VII. SECURITY OF PROVIDED DATA
 

1. This site processes user data in a lawful and correct manner, adopting appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of data. Processing is carried out using IT and/or telematic tools, with organizational methods and logic strictly related to the purposes indicated.

2. In addition to the owner, in some cases, categories of appointed persons involved in the organization of the site (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external subjects (such as third-party technical service providers, postal couriers, hosting providers

, IT companies, communication agencies) may have access to the data.
 

VIII. MODIFICATIONS TO THIS DOCUMENT
 

1. This document, which constitutes the privacy policy of this site, is published at the address: ________

2. It may be subject to changes or updates. If there are significant changes and updates, these will be notified to users through appropriate notifications.

3. Previous versions of the document will still be available on this page.

4. The document was updated on 14/04/2021 to comply with the legal provisions in force, and in particular in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

bottom of page